Organizing Committee

Honorary Chairs

Lotfi A. Zadeh, University of California, Berkeley (USA)

General Section

General Chairs

Isao Hayashi, Kansai University (Japan)

Vice-General Chairs

Atsushi Inoue, Eastern Washington University (USA)
Masahiro Inuiguchi, Osaka University (Japan)

Secretary

Masataka Tokumaru (Japan)

Finance Committee

Finance Committee Chair

Toshihiko Watanabe (Japan)

Vice-Finance Committee Chair

Akira Notsu (Japan)

Advisory Committee

Executive Advisory Board (General)

Christer Carlsson (Finland)
Takeshi Furuhashi (Japan)
Kaoru Hirota (Japan)
Hisao Ishibuchi (Japan)
Javier Montero (Spain)
Shun-Feng Su (Taiwan)
Ronald R. Yager (USA)

Executive Advisory Board (Program)

Shun'ichi Amari (Japan)
Isabelle Bloch (France)
Bernadette Bouchon-Meunier (France)
Michihiko Minoh (Japan)
Anca Ralescu (USA)
Michio Sugeno (Japan)

Executive Advisory Board (Local)

Hidetomo Ichihashi (Japan)
Sadaaki Miyamoto (Japan)
Masaharu Mizumoto (Japan)
Motohide Umano (Japan)

Program Committee

Vice General Chair (Program)

Atsushi Inoue (USA)

Program Committee Chair (Oral)

Irene Diaz (Spain)

Vice Program Committee Chair

Yusuke Nojima (Japan)

Special Session Chair

Susana Montes (Spain)

Vice Special Session Chair

Yasuo Kudo (Japan)

COI Paper Chair

Christophe Marsala (France)

Futuristic Event Chairs

Junji Nishino (Japan)
Stefan Schiffer (Germany)

Publication Committee

Publication Chair

Syoji Kobashi (Japan)

Vice Publication Co-chairs

Md. Atiqur Rahman Ahad (Bangladesh)
Manabu Nii (Japan)
Teijiro Isokawa (Japan)

School Committee

School Committee Chair

Tadahiko Murata (Japan)

Vice School Committee Chairs

Luigi Troiano (Italy)
Suguru N. Kudoh (Japan)
Katsushige Fujimoto (Japan)

Publicity Committee

Publicity Chair

Chinthaka Premachandra (Japan)

Vice Publicity Chair

Elena N. Benderskaya (Russia)
Tru Cao (Vietnam)
Chun-Hao Chen (Taiwan)
Manuela Chessa (Italy)
Ana Lucia Dai Pra (Argentina)
Marina Demeshko (Russia)
Yanlei Gu (Japan)
B. B. Gupta (India)
Hyunho Kang (Japan)
Tomotaka Kimura (Japan)
Chihwei Lin (Taiwan)
Mario Eduardo Arzamendia Lopez (Paraguay)
Noriyuki Okumura (Japan)
Kitsuchart Pasupa (Thailand)
H. Waruna H. Premachandra (Srilanka)
Yao Qiang (Japan)
Pakizar Shamoi (Kazakhstan)
Ching-Chih Tsai (Taiwan)
Pham Minh Tuan (Vietnam)
Li Xiang (China)
Lu Yang (China)

Award Committee

Award Committee Chair

Hiroharu Kawanaka (Japan)

Vice Award Committee Chair

Tomonori Hashiyama (Japan)

International Relations

International Relations Chair

Yukio Horiguchi (Japan)

Local Organizing Committee

Vice General Chair (Local)

Masahiro Inuiguchi (Japan)

Local Committee Chair

Katsuari Kamei (Japan)

Vice Local Committee Chair

Yoichiro Maeda (Japan)

Special Event Committee Chair

Katsuhiro Honda (Japan)

Vice Special Event Committee Chair

Tomoe Entani (Japan)

Transportation Guide Chair

Yoshifumi Kusunoki (Japan)

Sponsorship Committee

Sponsorship Committee Chair

Yutaka Hata (Japan)

Vice Sponsorship Committee Chair

Hiroshi Nakajima (Japan)
Manabu Nii (Japan)

Registration Committee

Registration Committee Chair

Yukio Kodono (Japan)

Vice Registration Committee Chair

Shinichiro Ataka (Japan)
Yoshiyuki Yabuuchi (Japan)

Accommodation Committee

Accommodation Committee Chair

Tomoharu Nakashima (Japan)

Conference Equipment Committee

Equipment Chair

Hirosato Seki (Japan)